Results of the 1st Beachy Head Marathon 26 October 2002

Num Surname First Name Club hrs mins
1 359 Mills Stuart University of Brighton 2.59
2 170 Hall Chris Stubbington Green Runners 3.06
3 179 Wigley Timothy Bourne Town Harriers 3.10
4 292 Hudspith John Serpentine RC 3.11
5 169 Grice Zippy Stubbington Green Runners 3.13
6 253 Ilott Martin Defra AC 3.16
7 340 Bradley Mikk Watford Harriers 3.18
8 876 Lamb Andrew Senlac Arrows 3.22
9 414 Poppy Mike n/a 3.23
10 286 Green Daniel Ashford AC 3.25
11 468 Henton Nigel Compton Harriers 3.29
12 41 Burchnal Nicholas Blackwater Valley Runners 3.29
13 120 Andrew Paul Sandhurst Joggers 3.36
14 670 Glare Tom Woodstock Harriers 3.36
15 97 Ross Kevin Ely Runners 3.37
16 30 Harris Gary Wimbledon Wind Milers 3.38
17 29 McKinney Ed Wimbledon Wind Milers 3.39
18 326 Gurd Richard Windle Valley Runners 3.40
19 2 Gibbard Adrian Heathfield Road Runn 3.41
20 8 Clermerson Cedric Heathfield Road Runn 3.41
21 240 Ruberry Tony Tring RC 3.41
22 371 Billing Shaun Brighton & Hove Athletic Club 3.41
23 201 Haddaway Dave Tunbridge Wells Harriers 3.42
24 430 Tucker Andy Blackheath Harriers 3.42
25 39 Low Steven Blackwater Valley Runners 3.44
26 452 Long Matthew North Herts R R 3.45
27 47 Fancett Ken Royston Runners 3.45
28 874 Ling Mark Senlac Arrows 3.46
29 288 Beard Richard Colworth Striders 3.47
30 109 Brightwell Terry New Eltham Joggers 3.48
31 98 Howerd Stephen Ely Runners 3.48
32 5 Chapman Graham Heathfield Road Runn 3.48
33 469 Wathall Steve Compton Harriers 3.48
34 227 Morgan Glenn S.L. H 3.48
35 243 Griffin Tom Tring RC 3.49
36 95 Clapp William Ely Runners 3.49
37 225 Knapp Peter Pudsey Pacers 3.49
38 221 Newman Dick Sandhurst Joggers 3.51
39 241 Mitchell Mike Tring RC 3.51
40 113 Chidwick Ian New Eltham Joggers 3.52
41 274 Dauncey Chris Brighton H H H 3.53
42 72 Robertson Simon Swanley & District AC 3.53
43 372 Drake Julie Brighton & Hove Athletic Club 3.53
44 384 Woodman Grant Maidstone Harriers 3.54
45 357 Burnley Mark University of Brighton 3.55
46 356 Brickley Gary University of Brighton 3.55
47 383 Foxall Peter Maidstone Harriers 3.56
48 122 Avery Joe LDWA 3.56
49 203 Hutchinson Gareth n/a 3.56
50 374 Field Alan Brighton & Hove Athletic Club 3.56
51 480 Moore Mick Felixstowe RR 3.56
52 67 Hannant Colin Portslade Hedgehoppers 3.56
53 178 Haffenden Michael Hailsham Harriers 3.56
54 344 Davies Shaun n/a 3.57
55 222 Stewart Ian Sandhust Joggers 3.58
56 162 Scivier Paul W Wight RR 3.58
57 143 Penny Steve Metros 3.59
58 210 Prole Louise Beds Police 3.59
59 327 Bienkowski Bob Crowborough Runners 3.59
60 138 Fox Andy Metros 3.59
61 1 Ottley Tom Heathfield Road Runn 4.00
62 420 Bolwell Julie Hastings Runners 4.00
63 385 Thornby David Maidstone Harriers 4.01
64 318 Sleeth Sue Victory AC 4.01
65 124 Tant Andy Broxbourne Runners 4.01
66 135 Jefferys Chris Broxbourne Runners 4.01
67 460 Cutt Neil n/a 4.01
68 246 Pedder Malcolm Bunters Sun Fun Run Club 4.01
69 597 Cooper George Broxbourne Runners 4.02
70 189 Martin Patrick Dorking & Mull Valley AC 4.04
71 461 Pelling Graham Hailsham Harriers 4.04
72 110 Jervis Geoff New Eltham Joggers 4.04
73 405 Williams John Springfield Striders 4.04
74 105 Cobby Janet New Eltham Joggers 4.04
75 177 Wilmott Andrew 100 Marathon Club 4.05
76 704 Dimbleby Nick Tring RC 4.05
77 386 Hawkins Sharon Maidstone Harriers 4.05
78 194 Cooper Douglas Burgess Hill Runners 4.05
79 23 Aldridge Nigel Plumstead Runners 4.05
80 62 Thomas Peter Sittingbourne Striders 4.06
81 486 Tourle Kevin n/a 4.06
82 155 Stamp Rick Portsmouth Joggers 4.06
83 782 Fuller John Tunbridge Wells Harriers 4.07
84 108 Moore Gerry New Eltham Joggers 4.08
85 226 Harrison Derek T. W. H 4.08
86 94 Gipp Diana Ely Runners 4.09
87 347 Hicks Joe Canterbury Harriers 4.09
88 175 Marriot Jeff n/a 4.10
89 57 Harvey Peter Sittingbourne Striders 4.10
90 163 Kay Nick W Wight RR 4.10
91 160 Crewe David W Wight RR 4.10
92 296 Whitman Tony Sparrow Fahrt 4.11
93 873 Adams Neale Senlac Arrows 4.11
94 302 Pullen Graham Oxted Runners 4.11
95 182 Martin Michael Seaford Striders 4.11
96 79 Slack Will Blackheath Harriers 4.12
97 416 Thacker Steven Ropsley R R 4.13
98 456 Fanning Alastair n/a 4.13
99 324 Barnes Roy Road Runners 4.13
100 478 Hardwick Jeanette Hastings AC 4.13
101 280 Amos Peter Orpington RR 4.14
102 103 Wisdom Martin New Eltham Joggers 4.15
103 845 Burnham Ian n/a 4.15
104 186 MacLachlan Valerie Horsham Joggers 4.15
105 381 Thomas Bob Maidstone Harriers 4.15
106 167 Barber Peter Amphibians 4.15
107 310 Clements Jonathan Brighton 4.16
108 909 Sceats Ian n/a 4.16
109 92 Turner John Ely Runners 4.16
110 369 Turner Lindsay Tunbridge Wells Harriers 4.16
111 82 Bunclarke Nick Blackheath Harriers 4.16
112 251 Johnson Peter Thanet Roadrunners 4.16
113 49 Nankivell Kate Royston Runners 4.17
114 7 Cox James Heathfield Road Runn 4.17
115 242 Sinton Jim Tring RC 4.17
116 431 Fennel Neil 100 km Assoc 4.18
117 916 Merdschanow Alex n/a 4.18
118 801 Weaver Scott Bracknell Forest Runners 4.18
119 467 Bradley Neil Springfield Striders 4.18
120 56 Crozier John Sittingbourne Striders 4.18
121 466 Peacey Robert Benfleet RC 4.19
122 254 Poole John Thanet R R AC 4.19
123 473 Tyler Kevin Hailsham Harriers 4.19
124 48 Bunting Mick Royston Runners 4.19
125 316 Riddington Christine Victory AC 4.19
126 426 Walters Matthew Wimbledon Windmilers 4.19
127 70 Godbee Peter Swanley & District AC 4.19
128 199 Smith William Roadrunners 4.20
129 476 Stidder John n/a 4.20
130 192 Hill Mark Burgess Hill Runners 4.21
131 462 Owen Tracy 6.30 amers 4.21
132 68 Pedlow Martin Portslade Hedgehoppers 4.21
133 841 Burnham Kevin n/a 4.21
134 419 Heal Chris Hastings Runners 4.21
135 871 Johnstone Jason Senlac Arrows 4.21
136 429 Hopkins Steve Eastbourne Rowing Club 4.22
137 693 Dove Chris St Albans Striders 4.22
138 294 Bostock Derek Road Runner Club 4.23
139 459 West Graham Utopia Runners 4.23
140 260 Hardy Robert Fairlands Valley Spartans 4.23
141 28 Bent Alison Wimbledon Wind Milers 4.25
142 180 Wigley Gavin Bourne Town Harriers 4.25
143 423 Deacon Graham Tring RC 4.25
144 4 Love Malcolm Heathfield Road Runn 4.25
145 482 Williams Sebastian n/a 4.25
146 298 Lamb Mark Sparrow Fahrt 4.25
147 1035 Togell Jonathon Worthing Strider 4.25
148 588 Lewis Dave New Eltham Joggers 4.25
149 350 Edmeads Alan Havering 90 Joggers 4.26
150 176 Williams John 100 Marathon Club 4.26
151 74 Clements Tony Saints & Sinners 4.26
152 675 Smith Alan Horsham Joggers 4.26
153 406 Elliott Gavin Biggleswade AC 4.27
154 895 Ellis Ric n/a 4.27
155 408 Edwards Andy n/a 4.28
156 424 Hansen Paul n/a 4.28
157 392 Grimsey John Thornbury RC 4.28
158 6 Proetti Rob Heathfield Road Runn 4.29
159 638 Russell Robert Dorking & Mull Valley ACDorking & Mull Valley AC 4.30
160 427 Free Trevor Handycross Runners 4.30
161 307 Huitson Les Oxted Runners 4.30
162 470 Langridge Alexandra n/a 4.30
163 60 Mozesh David Sittingbourne Striders 4.30
164 61 Parker Kent Sittingbourne Striders 4.30
165 394 Davies Liz Crowborough Runners 4.31
166 1028 Jordan Ian Blackheath Harriers 4.31
167 501 Harlow Mike Heathfield Road Runn 4.31
168 232 Primrose Noel n/a 4.31
169 432 Finch Simon 26.2 Road Runners 4.31
170 244 Salkeld Bill Tring RC 4.32
171 914 Hanliczek Eddie n/a 4.32
172 239 Rees Colin Tring RC 4.32
173 228 Longworth Colin 100 Marathon Club 4.32
174 234 Cruden Ronald Bodymatters 4.33
175 415 Holyoake Robert n/a 4.33
176 442 Bolton Simon Compton Harriers 4.33
177 93 Gipp Peter Ely Runners 4.33
178 378 Birch James Trail R A 4.34
179 81 Hall Chris Blackheath Harriers 4.34
180 237 Blackford Colin Benfleet RC 4.34
181 425 Rodley Kim University of Brighton 4.34
182 14 Baxter Jackie Seaford Striders 4.34
183 200 Smith Terry Brighton HHH 4.35
184 77 Poole Colin Blackheath Harriers 4.35
185 164 Baker Dave W Wight RR 4.35
186 297 Deacon Alan Sparrow Fahrt 4.35
187 161 Parker Colin W Wight RR 4.36
188 434 Tunley Fenwick Woodstock Harriers 4.36
189 89 Webb Nigel Blackheath Harriers 4.36
190 230 Coulson Clive n/a 4.36
191 360 Cambell David Suspol Tri 4.36
192 193 Newman Patrick Arena 80 4.37
193 147 Hickman Steve Ashford & Dist RRC 4.37
194 867 Taylor Philip n/a 4.37
195 380 Hattersley David Maidstone HarriersMaidstone Harriers 4.37
196 713 Wood Keith n/a 4.38
197 166 John Gilbert Les Croupiers 4.38
198 361 Baker Kevin Huntingdon AC 4.38
199 376 Whittle David Brighton & Hove Athletic Club 4.38
200 403 Martin Hugh n/a 4.38
201 187 Zepernick Richard Road Runners Club 4.39
202 842 Stannard Chris n/a 4.39
203 428 Healy David n/a 4.39
204 190 Powell Richard Dorking & Mull Valley ACDorking & Mull Valley AC 4.40
205 633 Mallpress Andrew Horsham Joggers 4.40
206 191 Cooper Chris Dorking & Mull Valley AC 4.40
207 808 East David Bracknell Forest Runners 4.41
208 901 Noya-Lammas Alfred n/a 4.42
209 864 Huggett Sylvia Hastings Runners 4.42
210 421 Sawyers Arlene Hastings Runners 4.42
211 101 Feldman Brian Hillingdon AC 4.43
212 618 Smith Molly Ashford & Dist RRC 4.43
213 328 Bateman Nigel Crowborough Runners 4.43
214 13 Holden Dave Seaford Striders 4.43
215 921 Symons Gus   4.43
216 904 Leeming John n/a 4.43
217 393 Hawkins Eddie Thornbury RC 4.44
218 354 Conquest John Havering 90 Joggers 4.44
219 3 Harlow Dave Heathfield Road Runn 4.44
220 126 Hyland Andy Broxbourne Runners 4.44
221 26 Ford David Wimbledon Wind Milers 4.45
222 282 Faulkner John Brighton H H H 4.45
223 505 McIlvenny Martin Heathfield Road Runn 4.45
224 106 McGrahahan Sean New Eltham Joggers 4.46
225 102 Shaw David Hillingdon AC 4.46
226 314 Haines Jon Victory AC 4.46
227 786 Saunter Kim Brighton & Hove Athletic Club 4.46
228 112 Walker Steve New Eltham Joggers 4.46
229 444 Leigh Trevor Compton Harriers 4.46
230 250 Boichot Judith Weymouth St Pauls H & AC 4.46
231 1005 Goul-Wheeker Francoise Dorking & Mull Valley AC 4.47
232 735 Deacon Trudy Wymondham AC 4.47
233 123 O'Sullivan Marie Broxbourne Runners 4.47
234 121 Wozick Joanne Sandhurst Joggers 4.47
235 215 Payne David Battersea Power 4.47
236 151 Dunn Malcolm Ashford & Dist RRC 4.47
237 217 Chapman Edward Sutton Runners 4.48
238 390 Renshaw Arthur Thornbury RC 4.48
239 619 Smith Dawn Ashford & Dist RRC 4.48
240 686 Knapp Martin Invicta AC 4.49
241 351 Gridley David Havering 90 Joggers 4.49
242 345 Radford Phillip Tunbridge Wells Harriers 4.49
243 734 Cook Tonia Orpington RR 4.49
244 87 Thompson Chris Blackheath Harriers 4.49
245 440 Williams Mark n/a 4.50
246 172 Twomey Patrick Serpentine 4.50
247 803 Spratley Ken Bracknell Forest Runners 4.50
248 455 Swindon Bill S Counties Vets 4.50
249 411 Bent Alan Bracknell Forest Runners 4.50
250 635 Waring Alan Dorking & Mull Valley AC 4.51
251 822 Skinner Corinna Hastings Runners 4.51
252 65 Peters Chris Sittingbourne Striders 4.51
253 899 Pickup Tony Garden City Joggers 4.51
254 817 Broadway Andrew Hastings Runners 4.51
255 266 Ferris Peter Fairlands Valley Spartans 4.52
256 910 Sceats James n/a 4.52
257 256 Bullock Peter Lichfield Running Club 4.52
258 184 Spriggs Andy Horsham Joggers 4.52
259 27 Bennett Phil Wimbledon Wind Milers 4.52
260 594 Field Richard Broxbourne Runners 4.52
261 313 Gallagher John Victory AC 4.53
262 831 Head Geoff Tring RC 4.53
263 396 Jamieson Fraser n/a 4.53
264 547 Bull Mary Swanley & District AC 4.54
265 315 Harding Peter Victory AC 4.54
266 648 Leggett Alan New Eltham Joggers 4.54
267 398 Coe Graham Finch Coasters 4.54
268 1239 Cooke Kevin Tring RC 4.54
269 666 Harris Norman n/a 4.56
270 714 Trodd Ron South West Vets Assoc 4.56
271 564 Jelly Alison Blackheath Harriers 4.56
272 295 Funnell Simon n/a 4.56
273 141 Scoffham Alastair Metros 4.57
274 477 Crellin Steve n/a 4.57
275 346 Radford Susan Tunbridge Wells Harriers 4.58
276 1277 Berniscone Ralph n/a 4.58
277 582 Jahans Steve New Eltham Joggers 4.58
278 769 Wootton Terry New Eltham Joggers 4.58
279 205 Fox Sue n/a 4.58
280 439 Green Ana Maria Tunbridge Wells Harriers 4.58
281 751 Spencer Ray Metros 4.58
282 204 Fox Fred n/a 4.58
283 148 Farmer Shaun Ashford & Dist RRC 4.59
284 728 Graves M Sussex LDWA 4.59
285 709 Wigdor David Bunters Sun Fun Run Club 4.59
286 149 Davis Nina Ashford & Dist RRC 4.59
287 703 Gaunt Mike Tring RC 5.00
288 481 Chambers Alvin n/a 5.00
289 1085 Wilkes Peter Utopia 5.00
290 91 Appleton David Blackheath Harriers 5.00
291 1088 Eager Linda Utopia 5.00


Listed above are times of all finishers up to 5 hours. Please note that this is not necessarily the order in which participants crossed the finishing line.

 

 


Official Race Photographers

2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010 & 2009 Sussex Sport Photography 

2008, 2007 & 2006 Marathon-photos.com

2005 Photos of the competitors by Digimoments

This is an unofficial site go to the
official site