Results of the 12th Beachy Head Marathon
26 October 2013 - also the 33rd 'Seven Sisters'

Congratulations to 2013 winners:

26 October 2013
1st home Jeff Pyrah - 2:55:44
26 October 2013
1st lady Andrea Green in 3:30:33

Photos from Sally Bliss (c) sussexsportphotography.com

Results by UK SPORTS TIMING

Full Results (PDF)

Inside 4 hours listed 

 

Pos Bib Name Gender Gender Pos Club Chip Time Finish Time
 1 1548 PYRAH, JEFF M 1 HASTING AC / RYE RUNNERS 2:55:42.25 2:55:44.50
 2 113 BARNES, PAUL M 2   3:03:05.85 3:03:07.70
 3 1064 KENDALL, DANNY M 3 CAMBRIDGE HARRIERS 3:04:05.50 3:04:07.50
 4 1353 MUIR, JONNY M 4 HERNE HILL HARRIERS 3:08:47.55 3:08:49.50
 5 1296 MILLS, STUART M 5 UNIVERSITY OF BRIGHTON 3:12:23.10 3:12:23.80
 6 392 COOK, NEIL M 6 VICTORIA PARK HARRIERS AND TOWER HAMLETS AC 3:14:25.45 3:14:27.95
 7 2067 WATT, DANIEL M 7 TUNBRIDGE WELLS HARRIERS 3:14:27.85 3:14:29.65
 8 564 ELLICOCK, MIKE M 8 LEWES AC 3:15:15.20 3:15:16.95
 9 1392 NOBLE, KRIS M 9 SITTINGBOURNE STRIDERS 3:17:54.10 3:17:56.20
 10 1696 SCALLAN, KEVIN M 10   3:20:08.50 3:20:13.90
 11 1022 JONES, OWAIN M 11 SWANSEA HARRIERS 3:22:39.65 3:22:40.50
 12 1474 PERKINS, MARK M 12   3:23:21.75 3:23:23.90
 13 1576 REEVES, SACHA M 13   3:23:28.50 3:23:30.40
 14 1657 ROSS, DAVID M 14 100 MARATHON CLUB 3:23:42.90 3:23:44.85
 15 249 BRYERS, DERMOT M 15 VICTORIA PARK HARRIERS AND TOWER HAMLETS ATHLETIC CLUB 3:25:21.25 3:25:25.35
 16 2054 ,    1   3:26:14.65 3:26:19.00
 17 1403 NUNEZ, JOSE M 16 EASTBOURNE ROVERS AC 3:28:04.35 3:28:18.85
 18 964 HUTSON, ANDREW M 17 VICTORIA PARK HARRIERS AND TOWER HAMLETS AC 3:29:58.00 3:30:01.70
 19 753 GREEN, ANDREA F 1   3:30:24.95 3:30:33.15
 20 549 ECCLES, LAWRENCE M 18 PENNY LANE STRIDERS 3:31:04.65 3:31:15.90
 21 1093 KNIGHT, MATTHEW M 19 FINCH COASTERS 3:31:09.45 3:31:25.45
 22 1 HARLEY, ROB M 20 UNIVERSITY OF BRIGHTON 3:32:06.65 3:32:07.35
 23 2117 WHITE, NEIL M 21 CAMBRIDGE AND COLERIDGE 3:32:12.45 3:32:18.45
 24 203 BOWE, ALLAN M 22 FIGHTING 57 3:33:47.15 3:34:23.50
 25 2024 VERCOE, RIK M 23 100 MARATHON CLUB 3:35:31.55 3:36:10.70
 26 719 GOC, MILAN M 24 SIDMOUTH RUNNING CLUB 3:36:50.55 3:36:56.60
 27 2253 SHEPPARD, MICHAEL M 25 VICTORIA PARK HARRIERS 3:37:10.75 3:37:15.10
 28 1106 LANDER, NOEL M 26 SITTINGBOURNE STRIDERS 3:37:16.40 3:37:18.35
 29 1687 SARGENT, PAUL M 27 BURGESS HILL RUNNERS 3:37:21.40 3:37:23.05
 30 1908 SUTTON, EDWINA  F 2 LINGFIELD RUNNING CLUB 3:37:36.05 3:37:38.60
 31 1760 SIKORA, SIMON M 28 MARLOW STRIDERS 3:39:03.15 3:39:15.05
 32 230 BROCKBANK, NIKKI F 3 SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS 3:40:14.65 3:40:24.35
 33 783 HACON, NEIL M 29 SITTINGBOURNE STRIDERS 3:41:10.45 3:41:16.70
 34 951 HUMPHRIES, PHIL M 30   3:41:08.95 3:41:22.95
 35 443 CURTIS, RICHARD M 31   3:41:34.60 3:41:39.25
 36 1387 NICHOLLS, MARK M 32 BURGESS HILL RUNNERS 3:41:27.70 3:41:40.10
 37 1795 SMITH, GUY M 33 UNAFFILIATED 3:41:13.85 3:41:42.95
 38 2047 WALLIS, JAMES M 34   3:42:50.00 3:42:52.25
 39 1506 PLUMMER, ROBERT  M 35 BODYWORKS XTC 3:44:04.70 3:44:16.15
 40 2013 ULATOWSKI, SCOTT M 36 LINGFIELD 3:45:45.50 3:45:49.40
 41 1407 OCALLAGHAN, GREGORY M 37 TRING RUNNIG CLUB 3:45:24.75 3:46:00.10
 42 1876 STEWART, RYAN M 38   3:45:53.95 3:46:00.30
 43 575 ESCOTT, MARCUS M 39 ARENA 80 3:45:48.70 3:46:01.85
 44 1684 SALTER, JEN F 4 LES CROUPIERS RC 3:46:17.55 3:46:33.10
 45 1612 RILEY, TONY M 40   3:45:37.55 3:46:37.70
 46 2254 BRIGHTWELL, SIMON M 41   3:46:35.10 3:46:39.80
 47 1695 SAWYER, TOM M 42 TRING RUNNING CLUB 3:46:11.00 3:46:45.50
 48 939 HUDSPITH, JOHN M 43 SERPENTINE R.C. 3:46:57.50 3:47:01.40
 49 539 DYER, NICK M 44 N/A 3:45:13.60 3:47:10.95
 50 280 BUSH, STEVE M 45 DMVAC 3:46:19.25 3:47:17.30
 51 1034 KARIMI, KAYVAN M 46 LONDON FIRE BRIGADE TRI CLUB 3:47:42.00 3:47:44.20
 52 202 BOURNER, AARON  M 47 HASTINGS RUNNERS 3:47:38.40 3:47:50.80
 53 714 GILLING, ANTHONY M 48 SUNBURY DRAGONS 3:47:45.00 3:48:03.05
 54 1656 ROSE, MARK M 49 SUNBURY DRAGONS 3:47:59.20 3:48:03.30
 55 205 BOWLES, PETER M 50 SERPENTINE R.C. 3:48:29.75 3:48:36.05
 56 652 FRY, DEAN M 51   3:48:44.90 3:48:50.05
 57 1046 KEENAN, LIAM M 52 EAST DOWN AC 3:49:08.35 3:49:10.60
 58 843 HASLIP, KATHARINA F 5   3:46:40.25 3:49:20.25
 59 2072 WEAVER, SCOT M 53 BRACKNELL FOREST RUNNERS 3:49:58.10 3:50:12.05
 60 977 ISAAC, JEREMY M 54   3:49:59.15 3:50:17.35
 61 1976 TOLLEY, ANDREW M 55 N/A 3:50:29.00 3:50:33.00
 62 2204 YOUNG, JOE M 56 N/A 3:50:49.90 3:50:55.95
 63 1119 LAWRENCE, CY M 57 WORTHING STRIDERS 3:50:51.10 3:50:57.00
 64 1285 MILES, NOEL M 58 EAST GRINSTEAD TRI CLUB 3:49:07.00 3:51:06.85
 65 1724 SELLAR MOORE, BEN M 59 METROS RUNNING CLUB 3:50:57.80 3:51:15.25
 66 486 DE MAERE, KOEN M 60 WALO 3:50:41.75 3:51:18.65
 67 1885 STONE, JONATHAN M 61 MONTSERRAT RUNNING CLUB 3:48:49.10 3:51:26.35
 68 1952 THOMPSON, GAVIN M 62   3:51:28.90 3:51:43.15
 69 1549 QUECCHIA, MARIO M 63 HASTINGS RUNNERS 3:52:06.20 3:52:12.10
 70 1697 SCAMMELS, BEN M 64   3:52:14.80 3:52:30.95
 71 1951 THOMPSON, DAVID M 65 100 MARATHON CLUB 3:52:20.60 3:52:40.55
 72 742 GRAHAM, VANAKA M 66 SEAFORD STRIDERS 3:52:41.85 3:52:53.40
 73 1149 LEWIS, SARAH F 6 BARNES RUNNERS 3:52:24.15 3:53:02.95
 74 1122 LAWSON, RICHARD M 67 HAILSHAM HARRIERS 3:53:18.50 3:53:23.15
 75 1199 MACKENZIE, NICK M 68 ARMY 3:53:35.15 3:53:37.05
 76 1047 KEENE, BEN M 69   3:53:34.65 3:53:42.30
 77 1385 NICHOLL, SIMON M 70   3:53:44.30 3:53:49.55
 78 957 HURDLE, RICHARD M 71 CIRENCESTER AC 3:54:21.95 3:54:24.50
 79 982 JACKSON, EDMOND M 72   3:54:28.10 3:54:30.80
 80 1940 TEMPEST, MARK M 73 ORION HARRIERS 3:54:20.90 3:54:31.20
 81 754 GREEN, DAVID M 74 BRACKNELL FOREST 3:54:21.30 3:54:34.00
 82 981 JACKSON, CRAIG M 75   3:53:20.35 3:55:02.10
 83 286 CAGE, MARK M 76 SEAFORD STRIDERS 3:54:56.85 3:55:08.60
 84 80 BAILEY, KEVIN  M 77 RG ACTIVE 3:54:09.15 3:55:09.65
 85 997 JARDINE, JOE M 78   3:53:06.60 3:55:24.80
 86 679 GARLAND, RICHARD M 79 RUNSMART EASTBOURNE 3:55:24.90 3:55:27.15
 87 963 HUTCHINSON, EMILY F 7   3:55:51.25 3:55:57.30
 88 622 FOO, KIM  M 80   3:55:47.20 3:56:22.15
 89 1305 MITKA, PAWEL M 81   3:54:55.80 3:56:37.25
 90 1502 PLESOWICZ, EWA F 8   3:54:56.20 3:56:37.35
 91 1848 STANDEN, KATE F 9   3:56:44.40 3:56:51.30
 92 1397 NORRIS, CRAIG M 82   3:56:50.25 3:56:55.75
 93 1577 REEVES, STEPHEN  M 83 LARKFIELD ATHLETICS 3:56:49.25 3:56:55.85
 94 1224 MARTIN, ALEX M 84   3:56:52.70 3:57:08.00
 95 368 CLOKE, NEIL M 85   3:56:43.70 3:57:11.50
 96 109 BARKER, DAVID M 86 TUNBRIDGE WELLS HARRIERS 3:55:38.60 3:57:30.60
 97 2130 WIGLEY, TIM M 87 BOURNE TOWN HARRIERS 3:57:33.80 3:57:37.15
 98 367 CLEWLEY, TOM M 88 UNATTACHED 3:57:26.60 3:57:38.20
 99 741 GRAHAM, IAN M 89   3:57:01.05 3:57:48.10
 100 1133 LEESON, KIERAN M 90 DURSLEY AC  3:57:52.40 3:58:05.40
 101 1453 PARSONS, MALCOLM M 91 SWANLEY AC 3:58:07.15 3:58:16.45
 102 692 GENEVER, NICHOLAS M 92 GARDEN CITY RUNNERS 3:58:09.20 3:58:17.45
 103 416 COX, TIM M 93 BEXHILL RUNNERS AND TRIATHLETES 3:57:30.50 3:58:22.70
 104 485 DE LUCA, PAOLO M 94 LITTLEDOWN HARRIERS 3:58:25.55 3:58:29.65
 105 1142 LESTER, ANTHONY M 95   3:58:22.15 3:58:35.95
 106 1381 NEWMAN, DICK M 96 SANDHURST JOGGERS 3:58:21.95 3:58:40.15
 107 784 HADAWAY, DAVE M 97 TUNBRIDGE WELLS HARRIERS 3:56:56.65 3:58:45.95
 108 270 BURNHAM, IAN M 98 PUTNEY PLODDERS 3:58:51.20 3:58:52.95
 109 1846 STALLARD, JASON M 99   3:58:50.45 3:58:54.30
 110 1201 MAGGS, SIMON M 100 ARENA 80 3:59:12.35 3:59:24.40
 

 

 


Official Race Photographers

2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010 & 2009 Sussex Sport Photography 

2008, 2007 & 2006 Marathon-photos.com

2005 Photos of the competitors by Digimoments

This is an unofficial site go to the
official site