Results of the 10th Beachy Head Marathon
22 October 2011 - also the 31st 'Seven Sisters'

 

Full Results (PDF)

New people doing the timing and they recorded all finishers, unlike most years where only those that finished inside 6 hours were recoded.

Leading finishers below...

 

 Pos    Firstname    Lastname    Cat    Club   Chip Time  
 1    STEVE    NIMMO    MV    ORPINGTON ROAD RUNNERS    3:02:24.80  
 2    STUART    MILLS    MV    BRIGHTON AND HOVE AC    3:02:55.30  
 3    JONNY    MUIR    MS    HERNE HILL HARRIERS    3:15:30.35  
 4    NICK    KINSEY    MV    BLACKHEATH & BROMLEY HAC  3:19:41.55  
 5    ROBERT    HARLEY    MV      3:19:53.10  
 6    TOM    MORRIS    MS    LEWES AC    3:20:17.45  
 7    JONATHAN PAUL    RATCLIFFE    MV      3:20:40.80  
 8    JOHN    FOSS    MV    SOUTH LONDON HARRIERS    3:20:46.25  
 9    CHRISTIAN    POULTON    MV    UKNETRUNNER    3:23:08.55  
 10    ALAN    HALL    MV    SERPENTINE RC    3:24:09.70  
 11    DAVID    BARKER    MV      3:27:15.25  
 12    ROSS    LANGLEY    MS    TRING RUNNING CLUB    3:27:37.90  
 13    GRAEME    MACLEAN    MS      3:27:34.40  
 14    RICHARD    KIBRYA    MV      3:28:02.75  
 15    SAM    RHAM    MS      3:29:36.25  
 16    ANTONIO    MARTINS        3:29:52.45  
 17    MATT    HYDE    MS      3:30:28.20  
 18    ROBERT    WHITE    MV    DARTFORD ROAD RUNNERS    3:30:03.55  
 19    GREGORY    O'CALLAGHAN    MS    TRING RUNNING CLUB    3:30:41.15  
 20    ANDREW    FAY    MV    DORKING AND MOLE VALLEY AC    3:31:15.10  
 21    JOHN    HUDSPITH    MV    SERPENTINE RC    3:31:19.85  
 22    MIKK    BRADLEY    MV      3:31:56.90  
 23    CHAU    SEE    MV    BRACKNELL FOREST RUNNERS    3:31:58.45  
 24    TIM    TAPPER    MV      3:31:55.00  
 25    JONATHAN    COWIE    MS      3:31:58.25  
 26    NOEL    LANDER    MS    SITTINGBOURNE STRIDERS    3:33:11.15  
 27    TOM    MAY    MS    LEIGHTON BUZZARD AC    3:33:35.85  
 28    IAN    HAILES    MV    ORPINGTON ROAD RUNNERS    3:33:51.00  
 29    DAVID    ROSS    MV    100 MARATHON CLUB    3:34:29.65  
 30    CIARAN    OSBORN    MS    WADHURST RUNNERS    3:34:44.60  
 31    RICHARD    GARLAND    MV      3:35:14.60  
 32    GAVIN    FISHER    MV    FELL RUNNERS ASSOCIATION    3:36:21.65  
 33    SUSIE    CASEBOURNE    FV    TEAMLIFESTYLE    3:36:57.60  
 34    PETER    BOWLES    MV    SERPENTINE    3:37:33.15  
 35    EMMA    RICHARDS    FS    HAILSHAM HARRIERS    3:38:05.35  
 36    STEVE    FELTBOWER    MS      3:38:29.85  
 37    AARON    CHAPPELL    MV    BRACKNEL FOREST RUNNERS    3:38:55.70  
 38    ANDREW    TOLLEY    MS      3:39:17.35  
 39    STEVE    MORGAN    MV      3:39:18.05  
 40    RICHARD    ASHTON    MS      3:39:45.80  
 41    GAVIN    THOMPSON    MS      3:40:07.90  
 42    NICK    MACKENZIE    MS      3:40:44.10  
 43    SIMON    BALE    MV      3:40:54.65  
 44    SIMON    MACKENZIE    MS      3:40:07.30  
 45    ED    PELTOR    MV    TUNBRIDGE WELLS HARRIERS    3:41:50.60  
 46    IAN    WILLMOTT    MV    DARTFORD ROAD RUNNERS    3:40:24.15  
 47    JOHN    SMITH    MS      3:40:39.05  
 48    SHAUN    AVIS    MV      3:42:28.20  
 49    KIERAN    LEESON    MS      3:43:30.50  
 50    ALEX    MORALES    MS      3:43:52.05  
 51    JOE    SELBY    MS      3:44:45.45  
 52    STEPHEN    REEVES    MV    LARKFIELD ATHLETIC CLUB    3:45:19.05  
 53    STEVE    CHIVERS    MS    PADDOCK WOOD AC  3:45:56.40  
 54    JOSEPH    RHAM    MS      3:46:00.55  
 55    SHAUN    DIXON    MS      3:46:07.40  
 56    JAMES    BELL    MV      3:46:29.15  
 57    WILLIAM    SOLLY    MV      3:45:52.55  
 58    NEIL    WALBRIDGE    MS    WADHURST RUNNERS    3:46:48.80  
 59    TREVOR    ALLPORT    MV    MIDLAND MASTERS    3:47:25.55  
 60    KENNETH    IVORY    MV    PORTSMOUTH JOGGERS    3:48:08.90  
 61    CEDRIC    CLEMERSON    MV    HEATHFIELD ROAD RUNNERS    3:48:41.60  
 62    DAVID    THOMPSON    MV    BILLERICAY STRIDERS    3:48:36.60  
 63    JOHN    WESTERN    MV    HASTINGS RUNNERS    3:48:42.50  
 64    NEIL    HACON    MV    SITTINGBOURNE STRIDERS    3:48:54.95  
 65    STEPHEN    GARVEY    MV    ORPINGTON ROAD RUNNERS    3:49:16.75  
 66    SIMEON    CRYER    MS      3:50:13.50  
 67    PETER    MANNION    MV    WINDLE VALLEY RUNNERS    3:50:12.70  
 68    DALE    ANDERTON    MV      3:50:36.65  
 69    SUZY    YATES    FS    ORPINGTON ROAD RUNNERS    3:50:18.25  
 70    ALEX    COPPING    MV    TEAMBATH AC    3:50:47.00  
 71    KEVIN    BROWN    MV    DEAL TRI CLUB    3:51:09.65  
 72    NIKKI    BROCKBANK    FS    SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS    3:50:51.95  
 73    ANDREW    JOAD    MV    TUNBRIDGE WELLS HARRIERS    3:51:38.25  
 74    ALAN    WHELAN      TRING RUNNING CLUB    3:52:21.00  
 75    IAN    MOSS    MV    PHOENIX    3:52:31.30  
 76    SARAH    LOVELOCK        3:51:24.15  
 77    LAURA    HALES    FV    WOKING AC    3:52:46.10  
 78    MATTHEW    DUNSTAN    MS      3:53:06.00  
 79    RICHARD    BONHAM    MV    CASTLE POINT JOGGERS    3:53:17.85  
 80    JOANNE    CURRAN    FV    HAILSHAM HARRIERS    3:53:31.10  
 81    BRIAN    FRIEND    MV    PHOENIX AC    3:53:28.95  
 82    ALLAN    HYDE    MV      3:53:32.75  
 83    ROBERT    DIXON    MS    DERWENT AC    3:53:25.50  
 84    KEITH    HULL    MV    WINDLE VALLEY RUNNERS    3:53:35.70  
 85    JASON    NEWBERY    MS      3:53:43.95  
 86    CHRIS    DUNKLEY    MS      3:53:59.30  
 87    CLIFFORD    EVANS    MS    SEAFORD STRIDERS    3:54:35.55  
 88    JEN    SALTER    FV    LES CROUPIERS RC    3:54:37.00  
 89    STU    ELKS    MS      0  
 90    SHELAGH LYNN    HIGGS    FV    COLCHESTER HARRIERS    3:54:19.50  
 91    BOB    PENTLAND    MV    PORTSMOUTH JOGGERS    3:54:39.60  
 92    GRAHAM    HOLLANDS    MS    HAILSHAM HARRIERS    3:54:51.85  
 93    STEVE    FAULKNER    MV    BRACKNELL FOREST RUNNERS    3:55:32.35  
 94    JENNY    EATON    FV    TEAM KENNET    3:55:11.65  
 95    PETER    BUTLER    MV    DARTFORD ROAD RUNNERS    3:55:31.45  
 96    NATHAN    POWELL    MV    METROS    3:55:55.70  
 97    DAVID    TURVEY    MV      3:55:42.95  
 98    PHILIP    COX    MS      3:56:40.95  
 99    ROBERT    CAMERON-WOOD    MV    HASTINGS RUNNERS    3:57:10.50  
 100    MICHAEL    VOYCE    MV      3:56:57.75  
 

 

 


Official Race Photographers

2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010 & 2009 Sussex Sport Photography 

2008, 2007 & 2006 Marathon-photos.com

2005 Photos of the competitors by Digimoments

This is an unofficial site go to the
official site