Results of the 13th Beachy Head Marathon
25 October 2014 - also the 34th 'Seven Sisters'

Congratulations to 2014 winners:
1st man Stephan Wenk 2:55:38
1st lady  Jo Singer 3:32:48

 

Photos from Sally Bliss (c) sussexsportphotography.com

Results by UK SPORTS TIMING

Full Results (PDF)

Those inside 4 hours:

Pos Bib Name Gender Pos Club Chip Time Gun Time
1 2170 WENK, Stephan M 1 Maidstone Harriers 2:55:38.30 2:55:39.10
2 1 PYRAH, Jeff M 2 Hastings AC/ Rye Runners 2:55:59.05 2:56:00.35
3 347 CAPDEVILA, Pere M 3 3:00:57.60 3:01:00.35
4 585 DELDERFIELD, Luke M 4 Tring running club 3:02:37.15 3:02:38.75
5 463 COOK, Neil M 5 Victoria Park Harriers & Tower Hamlets AC 3 : 0 6 : 0 4 . 1 5 3:06:05.30
6 1402 MILLS, Stuart M 6 Uckfield Runners 3:09:37.25 3:09:37.70
7 1846 SIKORA, Simon M 7 marlow striders 3:17:03.40 3:17:07.85
8 1941 STEEN, Duncan M 8 Victoria Park Harriers and Tower Hamlets Athletics C3lu:b18:08.55 3:18:10.50
9 2071 TURNER, James M 9 3:18:42.40 3:18:44.15
10 1757 ROSS , David M 10 100 marathon club 3:18:58.50 3:18:59.20
11 544 DARGAN, Lesley M 11 3:19:51.40 3:19:55.15
12 492 COWIE, Jonathan M 12 Herne Hill Harriers 3:20:52.55 3:20:55.45
13 562 DAVIES, James M 13 3:21:20.60 3:21:21.60
14 1960 STODDART, John M 14 3:22:14.60 3:22:17.35
15 1771 RUSSELL, John M 15 Portslade Hedgehoppers 3:24:57.85 3:25:00.40
16 1387 MESSER, Ben M 16 Lewes AC 3:25:46.45 3:25:50.60
17 2202 WICKHAM, Ben M 17 Victoria Park Harriers & Tower Hamlets AC 3:25:57.00 3:25:59.75
18 1470 MUTLOW, Daniel M 18 Victoria Park Harriers and Tower Hamlets AC 3:29:10.15 3:29:11.80
19 917 HARLEY, Robert M 19 3:29:45.15 3:29:46.75
20 223 BOOTH, Simon M 20 Tadworth AC 3:29:49.25 3:29:55.75
21 345 CAMPBELL, Oliver M 21 3:29:59.00 3:30:00.35
22 1073 JACKSON, Edmond M 22 3:30:27.80 3:30:31.05
23 1376 MELBOURNE, John M 23 Tadworth AC 3:30:34.00 3:30:40.00
24 732 FOSS, John M 24 South London Harriers 3:30:44.30 3:30:49.35
25 1039 HURDLE, Richard M 25 Cirencester AC 3:31:07.55 3:31:11.60
26 1477 NEAL, Craig M 26 3:31:21.25 3:31:23.40
27 2268 WOODWARD, Winsto M 27 3:31:36.45 3:31:43.90
28 1324 MANSLEY, Nick M 28 Cambridge Tri 3:31:43.15 3:31:44.45
29 1378 MENSA-ANNAN, Jame M 29 3:31:19.60 3:31:46.20
30 1877 SKROBAK, Dan M 30 3:31:51.85 3:31:57.00
31 1623 PITKETHLY, Rob M 31 Victoria Park Harriers & Tower Hamlets AC 3:32:05.40 3:32:11.00
32 2231 WILLIAMSON, David M 32 Tadworth AC 3:32:19.40 3:32:25.05
33 1866 SINGER, Jo F 1 Victoria Park and Tower Hamlets AC 3:32:42.45 3:32:48.65
34 1628 PLUMMER, Rob M 33 Bodyworks XTC 3:33:04.55 3:33:11.35
35 1587 PENLINGTON, Carole F 2 Blackheath and Bromley 3:33:24.65 3:33:28.90
36 145 BEAKES, Jonathan M 34 3:33:39.30 3:33:56.70
37 1015 HOWLETT, Adam M 35 3:34:51.95 3:34:53.60
38 522 CRUSSELL, Robert M 36 3:34:56.25 3:35:41.45
39 567 DAVIS, Emma F 3 3:35:29.20 3:35:55.90
40 1760 ROUND, Neil M 37 3:35:44.35 3:36:12.15
41 754 FRY, Dean M 38 3:36:46.45 3:36:52.85
42 1025 HUDSPITH, John M 39 Serpentine RC 3:37:06.40 3:37:08.55
43 531 CURTIS, Richard M 40 3:37:08.30 3:37:13.95
44 972 HEYWOOD, Alyson F 4 3:37:59.10 3:38:05.10
45 1600 PERRETT, Dave M 41 Bracknell forest runners 3:37:57.00 3:38:09.65
46 2410 ROWETH, Malcolm M 42 Arena 80 AC 3:38:31.00 3:38:32.85
47 1173 KIRBY, Neil M 43 3:37:24.60 3:38:33.10
48 2050 TOLLEY, Andrew M 44 0 3:38:54.45
49 1811 SEE, Chau M 45 Bracknell Forest Runners 3:39:15.20 3:39:25.70
50 106 BARGERY, Andrew M 46 Arena 80 AC 3:39:23.90 3:39:27.05
51 1345 MARVIN, Emma F 5 Desford Striders 3:39:25.25 3:39:28.80
52 680 ESCOTT, Marcus M 47 Arena80 3:39:46.60 3:39:50.05
53 1070 JACKSON, Philip M 48 Sittingbourne striders 3:39:49.60 3:40:01.05
54 357 CARR, Phillip M 49 Seaford Striders 3:40:19.70 3:40:22.80
55 1044 HUTSON, Andrew M 50 Victoria Park Harriers & Tower Hamlets AC 3:40:34.10 3:40:36.15
56 2032 THOMPSON, David M 51 100 Marathon Club 3:40:27.35 3:40:42.50
57 199 BIRD, Darren M 52 Striders of Croydon 3:40:38.05 3:40:48.05
58 1782 SAVAGE, Toby M 53 3:40:47.75 3:40:54.25
59 943 HASLIP, Katharina F 6 3:40:55.05 3:40:57.35
60 1017 HOYLAND, Phil M 54 3:40:11.60 3:41:02.00
61 2016 TEASLEY, William M 55 3:40:59.70 3:41:04.65
62 476 COPLESTONE, Simon M 56 3:40:58.15 3:41:10.50
63 2125 WALLIS, James M 57 3:42:50.70 3:42:51.90
64 855 GREEN, Chris M 58 3:42:48.55 3:42:56.95
65 493 COX, DAVE M 59 3:42:54.30 3:42:59.10
66 1840 SHORT, Ben M 60 Horley Harriers 3:43:17.55 3:43:46.40
67 529 CUPIS, Les M 61 Ryde Harriers 3:43:29.30 3:43:53.35
68 845 GRAY, Geoffrey M 62 Seaford Striders RC 3:44:28.45 3:44:38.95
69 1786 SAWYER, Tom M 63 Tring Running Club 3:44:28.85 3:44:52.85
70 1511 NORRIS, Craigy M 64 3:44:53.20 3:44:58.50
71 1341 MARTIN, Alex M 65 Swanley & District Running Club 3:45:06.85 3:45:18.75
72 1134 KÄHLER, Ralf M 66 3:45:03.00 3:45:22.55
73 1699 REEVES, Stephen M 67 Larkfield Ac 3:45:27.85 3:45:37.90
74 270 BROCK, Mike M 68 Bracknell Forest Runners 3:45:38.65 3:45:51.30
75 773 GARDNER, Jonathan M 69 Highgate Harriers 3:46:10.00 3:46:15.60
76 461 CONWAY, Tony M 70 Portsmouth Joggers 3:46:17.85 3:46:32.45
77 1716 RILEY, Tony M 71 3:46:13.75 3:46:36.40
78 1350 MAY, Tom M 72 Leighton Buzzard AC 3:46:44.00 3:46:46.35
79 2157 WEBB, Denys M 73 Bracknell forest runners 3:46:26.30 3:47:01.95
80 423 CLEMERSON, Cedric M 74 heathfield road runners 3:46:59.50 3:47:03.70
81 1071 JACKSON, Craig M 75 3:47:31.90 3:47:37.00
82 323 BUSH, Steve M 76 DMVAC 3:47:58.70 3:48:04.45
83 577 DE MAERE, Koen M 77 Walo 3:48:03.50 3:48:05.10
84 1043 HUTCHINSON, Emily F 7 Episkopi running club 3:48:03.20 3:48:08.55
85 1012 HOWARD, Stephen M 78 Ely Runners 3:48:30.35 3:48:41.25
86 1013 HOWARD, Christine F 8 Billericay Striders 3:48:36.20 3:48:53.15
87 393 CHILCOTT, Darren M 79 Burgess Hill Runners 3:48:53.90 3:49:10.40
88 139 BATUWITAGE, Bisanth M 80 3:48:52.25 3:49:11.55
89 768 GARBETT, Danny F 9 Run Wednesdays 3:49:11.05 3:49:13.50
90 2179 WETHERALL, Josh M 81 3:48:58.95 3:49:16.90
91 149 BEAUMONT, Jonathan M 82 3:49:16.75 3:49:25.85
92 1665 QUECCHIA, Mario M 83 Hastings runners 3:49:26.35 3:49:35.35
93 811 GILLING, Anthony M 84 Sunbury Dragons 3:49:42.30 3:49:57.20
94 1323 MANSELL, Natasha F 10 Bracknell forest runners 3:49:45.95 3:50:03.00
95 1532 O'SHEA, Steve M 85 Mud Crew Trail Runners 3:49:31.80 3:50:18.15
96 2209 WIGLEY, Tim M 86 Bourne town harriers 3:50:58.35 3:51:03.65
97 1618 PIKE, Tom M 87 Commandos 3:51:03.45 3:51:23.60
98 313 BURNETT, Simon M 88 Dulwich Runners AC 3:50:57.90 3:51:29.35
99 651 EDMONDS, Matt M 89 3:51:25.80 3:51:37.05
100 1545 PAIRMAN, Steve M 90 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC 3:51:50.25 3:51:59.75
101 1671 RAISON, Nicholas M 91 3:50:52.10 3:52:03.25
102 600 DIVITO, Steven M 92 3:52:24.95 3:52:32.25
103 329 CAGE, Mark M 93 Lewes AC 3:52:32.20 3:52:36.55
104 2101 VELASCO, Iker M 94 3:52:29.10 3:52:37.40
105 1327 MARK, Gus M 95 3:52:21.50 3:52:38.25
106 675 EMANS, Greg M 96 Lewes AC 3:52:37.50 3:52:42.25
107 1742 RODGER, Jordan M 97 3:52:46.60 3:53:09.65
108 325 BUTLER, Paul M 98 Bracknell Forest Runners 3:52:44.70 3:53:24.05
109 582 DEAR, Colin M 99 3:52:50.35 3:53:25.30
110 637 DYER, Billy M 100 3:52:47.85 3:53:36.75
111 867 GRIGG, Neil M 101 Burgess Hill Runners 3:53:54.40 3:54:09.90
112 625 DUFFY, Kris M 102 3:54:24.30 3:54:32.70
113 741 FRANCIS, Luke M 103 3:54:13.10 3:54:38.90
114 130 BARWICK, Charles M 104 Haslemere Border AC 3:54:28.05 3:54:41.40
115 378 CHAPMAN, David M 105 3:54:40.50 3:54:44.25
116 965 HENERY, Scott M 106 3:54:45.80 3:54:55.80
117 699 FAY, Andrew M 107 Dorking And Mole Valley 3:55:11.15 3:55:20.15
118 264 BRIGHTWELL, Simon M 108 Cambridge & Coleridge 3:55:22.15 3:55:32.15
119 444 COLES, Richard M 109 3:55:30.65 3:55:37.35
120 1838 SHLOVOGT, Richard M 110 Worthing Harriers 3:55:38.75 3:55:43.40
121 66 AVES, Clayton M 111 Blackheath and bromley harriers 3:55:51.30 3:55:53.90
122 1459 MCDONALD, Alastair M 112 3:55:26.30 3:56:09.75
123 1624 PIZER, Karl M 113 3:55:51.45 3:56:15.15
124 451 COLLINS, Richard M 114 3:55:54.95 3:56:53.95
125 1060 ISAAC, Jeremy M 115 3:55:18.00 3:57:06.20
126 2186 WHELPTON, Paul M 116 Brighton Phoenix 3:56:36.35 3:57:09.70
127 1943 STEFANINI, Marco M 117 3:57:08.30 3:57:10.45
128 1484 NEILL, Martin M 118 Cirencester AC 3:57:02.80 3:57:15.20
129 1302 LUMBER, Liz F 11 Hailsham Harriers 3:57:10.55 3:57:18.35
130 2243 WILSON, Iain M 119 Ilford AC 3:57:12.15 3:57:27.65
131 339 CAMERON-WOOD, Ro M 120 100 marathon club 3:57:34.05 3:57:37.25
132 308 BURGESS, Rupert M 121 3:57:18.50 3:57:41.25
133 2405 ROBERTS, Janine F 12 Hart Road Runners 3:57:20.90 3:57:45.05
134 2279 WRIGHT, Soulla F 13 3:56:30.00 3:57:53.85
135 1119 JONES, Damien M 122 3:58:11.80 3:58:28.15
136 17 ALLAWAY, Dean M 123 Reading roadrunners 3:58:23.05 3:58:34.10
137 890 HALES, Laura F 14 WOKING AC 3:58:28.70 3:58:42.25
138 1352 MAYO, Ben M 124 3:58:14.65 3:58:42.35
139 1596 PERKINS, Mark M 125 3:58:38.15 3:58:47.20
140 1370 MCLEOD, Rupert M 127 orpington road runners 0 3:59:13.95
141 7 AHKUIT, Paul M 126 Orpington Road Runners 0 3:59:13.95
142 2033 THOMPSON, Gavin M 128 3:59:18.50 3:59:25.80
143 1772 SAGE, Gary M 129 3:57:16.55 3:59:26.10
144 2052 TOLMACHOVA, Anna F 15 Crowbourough runners 3:58:50.40 3:59:27.10
145 1432 MORGAN, Steve M 130 3:59:31.30 4:00:07.50
146 1574 PEACHEY, Ian M 131 3:59:24.85 4:00:13.75
147 1880 SLATER, Adam M 132 3:58:11.45 4:00:14.30
148 1675 RANDALL, Andy M 133 Collingwood AC 3:59:37.75 4:00:17.10
149 1729 ROBINS, David M 134 4:00:09.60 4:00:25.65
 

 

 

 


Official Race Photographers

2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010 & 2009 Sussex Sport Photography 

2008, 2007 & 2006 Marathon-photos.com

2005 Photos of the competitors by Digimoments

This is an unofficial site go to the
official site