Results of the 15th Beachy Head Marathon
29 October 2016 - also the 36th 'Seven Sisters'

Congratulations to 2016 winners:

 Sam Hunphrey & Sarah Swan

 

 

Results by UK SPORTS TIMING

Full results (PDF)

Those inside 4 hours: 

 

Pos Num Name Club ChipTime GunTime
1 1022 Sam Humphrey M Victoria Park Harriers and Tower Hamlets AC 02:50:37 02:50:37
2 2306 Jeff Pyrah M 02:56:05 02:56:05
3 1463 Alun Myers M Victoria Park Harriers 03:00:24 03:00:29
4 688 Steve Feltbower M Falkirk Victoria Harriers 03:05:56 03:05:56
5 1 Stuart Mills M Uckfield Runners 03:06:40 03:06:40
6 846 Thomas Grimes M East London Runners 03:09:12 03:09:12
7 1474 Jason Newbery M 03:09:24 03:09:24
8 1836 Simon Sikora M Marlow Striders 03:16:20 03:16:20
9 1486 Scott Newton M Run-Fast 03:18:01 03:18:06
10 709 Simon Fletcher M Seaford Striders RC 03:18:45 03:18:45
11 1386 Barry Miller M Reading Joggers 03:19:09 03:19:14
12 535 Alex Day M East london runners 03:21:14 03:21:14
13 98 Andrew Bargery M Arena 80 AC 03:22:25 03:22:29
14 1368 John Melbourne M Tadworth Slackers 03:22:45 03:22:45
15 2009 James Thomas M Woking AC 03:22:51 03:23:01
16 2126 Richard Watkinson M 03:23:05 03:23:05
17 1602 Alex Peyton Jones M Plymouth Harriers 03:23:09 03:23:09
18 308 Mark Cage M Lewes AC 03:23:15 03:23:15
19 1142 Henry Keighley-Elstub M Wimbledon Windmilers 03:23:59 03:23:59
20 2153 Alex Whearity M Reading Joggers 03:25:21 03:25:27
21 2234 Lee Witchalls M 03:27:19 03:27:19
22 356 David Chapman M Istead and Ifield 03:27:45 03:27:51
23 2031 Andrew Tolley M 03:28:19 03:28:24
24 493 Richard Curtis M 03:28:54 03:29:00
25 1004 Phil Hoyland M Folkestone running club 03:28:53 03:29:05
26 1623 Andrew Platt M 03:29:13 03:29:13
27 1781 Paul Sargent M Burgess hill runners 03:29:45 03:29:45
28 1972 Sarah Swan F London Heathside 03:30:20 03:30:20
29 690 John Ferguson M Cambridge & Coleridge AC 03:30:37 03:30:37
30 1074 Paul Jarman M London Heathside 03:31:26 03:31:26
31 268 Tim Brown M 03:31:13 03:31:26
32 1035 Emily Hutchinson F Arena 80 03:32:13 03:32:13
33 628 Matt Edmonds M Hastings Runners 03:32:14 03:32:14
34 1405 Blake Mitchell M 03:30:46 03:32:40
35 422 Lorraine Collins F 03:32:42 03:32:42
36 1326 Matibini Matibini M Leigh-On-Sea Striders 03:33:13 03:33:24
37 830 Lloyd Grayston M 03:34:13 03:34:13
38 211 Daren Bonwick M Henfield joggers 03:34:45 03:34:45
39 1619 Karl Pizer M The Run Squad 03:34:23 03:34:48
40 623 Joel Eaton M Instinctive Sports 03:34:48 03:34:58
41 657 Marcus Escott M Arena 80 03:35:07 03:35:07
42 1311 Alex Martin M 03:35:18 03:35:18
43 1577 Martin Peck M West 4 Harriers 03:35:37 03:35:44
44 1737 Jordan Rodger M 03:35:31 03:35:52
45 1806 Matthew Sealby M The Run Squad 03:35:32 03:35:58
46 1374 Andrew Metcalf M 03:36:04 03:36:04
47 1671 Isobel Rea F West 4 Harriers 03:36:22 03:36:29
48 560 Manol Dimitrov M Bournemouth AC 03:36:44 03:36:44
49 290 Jonny Burke M 03:36:27 03:37:08
50 1118 Randall Joy-Camacho M Run Brighton 03:36:53 03:37:09
51 423 Mark Collinson M 03:38:30 03:38:30
52 1745 Stephen Rolfe M Norfolk Gazelles AC 03:38:25 03:38:30
53 77 Richard Bailey M 03:38:34 03:39:00
54 1059 Craig Jackson M 03:38:59 03:39:05
55 1050 Sergey Ionov M 03:39:15 03:39:25
56 212 Kieron Booker M RPCC 03:37:35 03:39:30
57 1150 Andrew Kemp M 03:40:02 03:40:02
58 1039 Thomas Hyde M 03:40:34 03:40:51
59 123 Lawrence Bate M Dorking & Mole Valley 03:41:02 03:41:13
60 1032 Jacob Hussey M plumstead runners 03:40:50 03:41:44
61 217 Graham Booty M Benfleet Running Club 03:41:33 03:41:45
62 1722 Matthew Robertson M 03:41:25 03:42:01
63 1865 Jon Slight M 03:41:36 03:42:10
64 546 Colin Dear M 03:41:56 03:42:17
65 388 Sophia Clark F 03:42:59 03:43:07
66 1779 Rodrigo Santos M Cambridge and Coleridge athletic club 03:43:14 03:43:34
67 499 Steve Dallman M Haywards Heath Harriers 03:43:54 03:43:59
68 1518 Huw Oliphant M Eastbourne Rovers AC 03:43:51 03:44:03
69 2087 Paul Veitch M Riverside runners st Neots 03:44:16 03:44:16
70 2284 Nick Young M 03:44:10 03:44:26
71 1060 Edmond Jackson M 03:44:48 03:44:48
72 1834 Helen Sida F Lewes AC 03:44:38 03:44:48
73 1075 Kelly Jarvis F 03:44:40 03:44:51
74 1839 Carl Silver M 03:44:21 03:45:10
75 845 Giles Griffiths M 03:43:36 03:45:20
76 272 Dominic Brunning M 03:45:03 03:45:20
77 2293 Geoff Bod M 03:45:14 03:45:20
78 1616 Adam Pirkl M 03:45:28 03:45:44
79 1010 Stephen Hudson M 03:45:45 03:45:54
80 1960 Nick Street M 03:45:57 03:46:01
81 1811 Chau See M Bracknell Forest Runners 03:46:05 03:46:05
82 749 Mark Furth M Henfield joggers 03:46:10 03:46:49
83 2196 Simon Williams M 03:46:14 03:46:51
84 1131 Trevor Kay M Ashford Tri Club 03:47:21 03:47:30
85 2173 Jim Whitelegg M Brighton Phoenix 03:47:26 03:47:35
86 860 Penny Habbick F st albans striders 03:44:56 03:47:37
87 1682 Steve Reeves M Larkfield AC 03:47:24 03:47:41
88 1572 Jon Pearce M 03:47:42 03:47:52
89 1114 Wes Jones M Stubbington Green Runners 03:48:09 03:48:09
90 1166 Joe Kimmelman M 03:48:06 03:48:14
91 592 Robin Dow M South London Harriers 03:48:08 03:48:15
92 1324 Steve Mason M Cambridge & coleridge 03:47:52 03:48:28
93 36 Gareth Amos M 03:48:14 03:48:35
94 2120 Stefan Warren-Smith M 03:48:19 03:48:38
95 1260 Sam Lowden M 03:48:20 03:48:38
96 316 Ciar´┐Żn Canavan M East London Runners 03:48:21 03:48:39
97 233 Richard Braid M Woking AC 03:48:35 03:48:48
98 703 John Fitzgibbons M 03:47:40 03:49:02
99 1012 John E Hudspith M Serpentine RC 03:49:47 03:49:47
100 869 Daniel Hale M Meads Runners 03:49:54 03:49:54
101 135 Ian Beckett M 03:49:38 03:49:58
102 2289 Chris Fisher M 03:49:59 03:50:05
103 1946 Liz Steward F Denmead Striders 03:50:01 03:50:06
104 367 Gary Cheek M southend ac 03:49:57 03:50:07
105 559 Gavin Dillow M 03:49:05 03:50:22
106 359 Lee Chapman M Lewes AC 03:50:01 03:50:22
107 2051 Tony Trundley M Collingwood AC 03:50:18 03:50:31
108 1319 Emma Marvin F Desford Striders 03:51:55 03:52:00
109 1683 Mandy Regenass F Lingfield running club 03:52:11 03:52:22
110 59 Luke Ashton M 03:52:10 03:52:25
111 1573 Ray Pearce M Istead and Ifield harriers 03:52:30 03:52:40
112 840 Ben Greene M Ware Joggers 03:52:18 03:52:50
113 2222 David Winch M Thanet Roadrunners A/C 03:52:34 03:52:52
114 1501 James Nowland M 03:51:12 03:53:02
115 2053 Edward Tuckley M Lewes 03:52:41 03:53:05
116 1230 Mike Lester M 03:53:16 03:53:16
117 1524 Adam Osman M HAC 03:53:50 03:53:58
118 1435 Roberto Morri M A.S.D. POL.PADULLI RIMINI 03:53:55 03:54:03
119 387 Neil Clark M Tunbridge Wells Harriers 03:53:43 03:54:04
120 893 Kevin Harding M Tring Running Club 03:54:00 03:54:24
121 1764 Ross Sadd M Kings north striders 03:54:42 03:54:51
122 1538 Steve Pairman M Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC 03:54:56 03:55:02
123 286 Thomas Bunce M Worthing and District Harriers 03:55:11 03:55:18
124 1375 Phil Metcalf M Worthing harriers 03:55:05 03:55:42
125 1228 Isabelle Lemasson F Cambridge & Coleridge AC 03:55:24 03:55:43
126 502 Christopher Daniels M Reigate Priory Athletics Club 03:55:32 03:55:43
127 826 Yolanda Gratton F Nene Valley Harriers 03:55:48 03:55:54
128 412 Adrian Coe M 03:56:31 03:56:36
129 1516 Grant O'Leary M Woking AC 03:56:29 03:56:41
130 1204 Chris Lamb M Orpington Road Runners 03:56:56 03:57:08
131 2071 Tomasz Tyl M 03:57:12 03:57:31
132 294 Chris Burnie M 03:57:19 03:57:43
133 2188 Stephen Wilkinson M Folkestone running club 03:56:28 03:57:46
134 1608 GARY PIBWORTH M Meads Runners 03:57:54 03:57:54
135 962 Katie Hilsdon F 03:56:57 03:58:12
136 2088 Matt Vermeer M 04:41:10 03:58:30
137 1786 Sarah Sawyer F 03:58:37 03:58:41
138 1409 Paul Mitchell M South London Harriers 03:59:01 03:59:08
139 2099 Neil Walbridge M wadhurst runners 03:58:54 03:59:14
140 835 David Green M Bracknell Forest 03:59:17 03:59:23
141 1612 Ross Pilcher M Sittingbourne Striders 03:58:28 03:59:25
142 2241 Malachy Wolohan M Victoria Park Harriers and Tower Hamlets RC 03:59:44 03:59:50
143 1196 Janos Kozma M 04:00:01 04:00:01
144 99 David Barker M Tunbridge Wells Harriers 04:00:12 04:00:19
145 1101 Rosalind Johnson F Dulwich Runners AC 03:59:27 04:00:29
146 1187 Timothy Knapp M Tunbridge Wells Harriers 04:00:14 04:00:38
147 331 Simon Carson-Jones M Farnham Triathlon Club 04:01:02 04:01:11
148 1391 Martyn Milligan M 03:58:01 04:01:14
 

 

 


Official Race Photographers

2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010 & 2009 Sussex Sport Photography 

2008, 2007 & 2006 Marathon-photos.com

2005 Photos of the competitors by Digimoments

This is an unofficial site go to the
official site