Results of the 11th Beachy Head Marathon
27 October 2012 - also the 32nd 'Seven Sisters'

Congratulations to 2012 winners:

 Rob Harley of Brighton University in 3:09:51
First lady for second time was Susie Casebourne, Bexhill Runners
finished in 3:31:29

27-10-2012
Photo from Sally Bliss (c) sussexsportphotography.com

Full Results (PDF)

First 30 listed 

 

Pos  Name    Club    Personal Time    Finish  
 1    HARLEY, ROB    Vet    1    3:09:51.45    3:09:52.10  
 2    MILLS, STUART    Vet    2    BRIGHTON AND HOVE CITY AC    3:10:38.80    3:10:39.30  
 3    BARNES, PAUL    Senior    1    3:10:11.40    3:10:39.50  
 4    WATT, DANIEL    Senior    2    TUNBRIDGE WELLS HARRIERS    3:10:46.10    3:10:47.50  
 5    RAE, JONATHAN    Senior    3    SERPENTINE RUNNING CLUB    3:15:05.15    3:15:05.65  
 6    RENOU, LUDOVIC    Senior    4    ROADHOGGS    3:20:07.65    3:20:11.25  
 7    SARGENT, PAUL    Senior    5    BURGESS HILL RUNNERS    3:20:29.25    3:20:33.90  
 8    COBBY, DAN    Senior    6    TUFF FITTY TRIATHLON CLUB    3:20:41.50    3:20:46.45  
 9    PIKE, JON    Senior    7    BRIGHTON PHOENIX    3:20:56.10    3:20:57.25  
 10    DICKINSON, KELVIN    Vet    3    WIRRAL AC    3:21:28.60    3:21:30.40  
 11    JONES, OWAIN    Senior    8    SWANSEA HARRIERS    3:23:10.80    3:23:10.90  
 12    BROWN, ALISTAIR    Vet    4    3:25:22.90    3:25:25.10  
 13    ROSS, DAVID    Vet    5    100 MARATHON CLUB    3:25:32.85    3:25:33.05  
 14    FISHER, GAVIN    Vet    6    FELL RUNNERS ASSOCIATION    3:25:50.80    3:25:53.60  
 15    COPPING, ALEX    Vet    7    TEAMBATH AC    3:25:54.05    3:26:09.40  
 16    SQUIRES, CHRISTOPHE    Senior    9    3:26:46.15    3:27:18.50  
 17    TAPPER, TIM    Vet    8    3:29:32.25    3:29:36.25  
 18    KITCHINGHAM, GAVIN    Vet    9    ORPINGTON ROAD RUNNERS    3:29:56.80    3:29:59.55  
 19    BRIGHTWELL, SIMON    Vet    10 CAMBRIDGE AND COLERIDGE    3:30:24.40    3:30:50.05  
 20    MOORE, LYNDON    Vet    11    BOXFIT TRI    3:30:19.35    3:30:54.35  
 21    KENDALL, DANNY    Senior    10    SERPENTINE    3:31:49.60    3:31:51.50  
 22    CASEBOURNE, SUSIE    Vet    1    BRT    3:31:29.80    3:32:03.50  
 23    FOSS, JOHN    Vet    12    SOUTH LONDON HARRIERS    3:32:12.95    3:32:15.20  
 24    HERBERT, PAUL    Senior    11 BRACKNELL FOREST RUNNERS    3:32:30.75    3:32:32.65  
 25    NEWBERY, JASON    Senior    12    3:32:34.75    3:32:42.15  
 26    PINI, MIKE    Senior    13    3:32:54.40    3:33:55.45  
 27    TALBOT, BEN    Senior    14    TARGET TB    3:33:54.10    3:33:59.35  
 28    ROBERTS, JULES    Senior    15    3:34:28.30    3:34:32.30  
 29    JARVIS, IAN    Senior    16    HASTINGS RUNNERS    3:34:52.90    3:35:28.95  
 30    GARLAND, RICHARD    Vet    13    RUNSMART EASTBOURNE    3:35:34.10    3:35:38.55  
 

 

 


Official Race Photographers

2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010 & 2009 Sussex Sport Photography 

2008, 2007 & 2006 Marathon-photos.com

2005 Photos of the competitors by Digimoments

This is an unofficial site go to the
official site